The 7 Best Walking Tours In New York City, Ranked

Seven guided walks, seven different angles on the city: downtown neighborhoods, a train station's hidden corners, Central Park, Harlem, Fifth Avenue mansions, Wall Street, and the Brooklyn Bridge. Prices run from $25 to $60 per person and durations from 1 hour 15 minutes up to 2 hours 30 minutes. The list below is ordered by rating, weighted by review volume.

The Shortlist

The five highest ranked. All 7 follow below.

  1. 01SoHo, Little Italy, Chinatown Walk4.9 from 3,315 reviews · 2 hours$25Check availability →
  2. 02Grand Central Secrets Tour4.9 from 2,003 reviews · 1 hour 30 minutes$39Check availability →
  3. 03Central Park Guided Walk4.9 from 844 reviews · 2 hours$44Check availability →
  4. 04Soul of Harlem Walk5.0 from 238 reviews · 2 hours 30 minutes$60Check availability →
  5. 05Gilded Age Mansions Walk4.8 from 1,371 reviews · 2 hours$40Check availability →

All 7 Walking Tours, Ranked

SoHo, Little Italy, Chinatown Walk, SoHo / Little Italy / Chinatown

1. SoHo, Little Italy, Chinatown WalkTop Ranked

4.9 3,315 traveller reviews

2 hours · from $25 per person

Three immigrant neighborhoods in one two-hour sweep, pairing SoHo's cast-iron architecture with Mulberry Street and Chinatown's busy lanes.

Listed as: SoHo, Little Italy, and Chinatown Walking Tour in New York

Grand Central Secrets Tour, Grand Central Terminal

2. Grand Central Secrets Tour

4.9 2,003 traveller reviews

1 hour 30 minutes · from $39 per person

A short walk through Grand Central's whispering gallery, celestial ceiling, and the corners commuters rush past daily.

Listed as: NYC Secrets of Grand Central Station Tour

Central Park Guided Walk, Central Park

3. Central Park Guided Walk

4.9 844 traveller reviews

2 hours · from $44 per person

A flat, easy walk stringing together Bethesda Terrace, the Mall, and Bow Bridge, with a guide handling the park's confusing layout.

Listed as: Central Park Guided Walking Tour

Soul of Harlem Walk, Harlem

4. Soul of Harlem Walk

5.0 238 traveller reviews

2 hours 30 minutes · from $60 per person

A local-led walk through the Apollo, Harlem Renaissance landmarks, and the district's jazz and civil rights history.

Listed as: The Soul of Harlem Walking Tour in New York

Gilded Age Mansions Walk, Upper East Side / Fifth Avenue

5. Gilded Age Mansions Walk

4.8 1,371 traveller reviews

2 hours · from $40 per person

A slower-paced Upper East Side stroll past mansions built to rival European palaces, with stories behind each facade.

Listed as: Gilded Age Mansions Tour in New York

Wall Street, Finance Pro Guide, Financial District

6. Wall Street, Finance Pro Guide

4.7 609 traveller reviews

1 hour 15 minutes · from $39 per person

A Wall Street walk led by a finance professional, explaining trading mechanics and market history rather than photo stops alone.

Listed as: Wall Street Insider Tour with a Finance Professional

Brooklyn Bridge, Dumbo Walk, Brooklyn Bridge / DUMBO

7. Brooklyn Bridge, Dumbo Walk

4.7 204 traveller reviews

2 hours · from $49 per person

A crossing of the Brooklyn Bridge with engineering history, ending at the Washington Street view and Brooklyn's waterfront promenade.

Listed as: NYC: Brooklyn Bridge and Dumbo District Walking Tour

How Do They Compare?

RankTourPrice FromDurationRatingReviews
1SoHo, Little Italy, Chinatown Walk$25 per person2 hours4.93,315
2Grand Central Secrets Tour$39 per person1 hour 30 minutes4.92,003
3Central Park Guided Walk$44 per person2 hours4.9844
4Soul of Harlem Walk$60 per person2 hours 30 minutes5.0238
5Gilded Age Mansions Walk$40 per person2 hours4.81,371
6Wall Street, Finance Pro Guide$39 per person1 hour 15 minutes4.7609
7Brooklyn Bridge, Dumbo Walk$49 per person2 hours4.7204

Which One Suits You?

How We Ranked Them

Every tour on this page is a live, bookable listing. The order comes from two public figures on each one: the average rating and the number of reviews behind it. The two are weighted together, so a perfect score from a dozen reviews does not outrank a slightly lower score from thousands. Listings with fewer than 5 reviews are left out of the ranking.

Prices are the lowest listed price in US dollars and move with the date and group size. This is a comparison of published listing data, not a first-hand review of each tour.

Common Questions About Walking Tours In New York City

What do these walking tours cost?

Prices start at $25 per person for the SoHo, Little Italy, Chinatown Walk. Most options fall between $39 and $60 per person, with the Soul of Harlem Walk at the top of that range at $60.

How long do the tours run?

Durations range from 1 hour 15 minutes for the Wall Street, Finance Pro Guide to 2 hours 30 minutes for the Soul of Harlem Walk. Most of the others run about two hours.

Which tour is the cheapest?

The SoHo, Little Italy, Chinatown Walk is the cheapest at $25 per person. It still packs three neighborhoods into two hours, though it is light on food and heavier on history.

Which tours have the highest ratings?

The Soul of Harlem Walk holds a perfect 5.0 rating, though on 238 reviews. Three tours sit at 4.9, led by the SoHo, Little Italy, Chinatown Walk with 3315 reviews.

Which tour works best for someone short on time?

The Wall Street, Finance Pro Guide lasts 1 hour 15 minutes, and the Grand Central Secrets Tour runs 1 hour 30 minutes. Both are compact options that fit easily into a half-day schedule.

See every New York City tour and ticket →

63 tours compared by price and rating · from $0 Compare Tours →